Economic calendar

Gold COT report: what money managers hold

Money managers, the hedge funds and commodity trading advisers in the CFTC's report, were net long 104,206 COMEX gold futures contracts on Tuesday 20 October 2026, down 2,883 contracts on the week. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

Last updated

Net position

+104,206

Net long, contracts, 20 October 2026

Change on the week

-2,883

From +107,089 on 13 October 2026

Share of open interest

25.9%

Net over all 402,279 open contracts

In its 3-year range

38%

0% is the lowest net of the last 156 weeks (+34,176), 100% the highest (+219,029)

CFTC figures, futures only. Our arithmetic: net is long minus short; the share and the 3-year range are worked out from the same rows.

Money managers' net position since 2006

200620102014201820222026
Net long (above the line) or net short (below), in contracts, every week since 13 June 2006. Highest +273,076, lowest -109,454.

Highest net: +273,076 on 5 July 2016. Lowest: -109,454 on 9 October 2018. 1,063 weekly reports.

The last 26 weeks

Week (Tuesday)LongShortNetChangeOpen interest
20 October 2026120,97016,764+104,206-2,883402,279
13 October 2026124,74717,658+107,089-3,898396,345
6 October 2026127,10116,114+110,987-9,331396,109
29 September 2026131,71111,393+120,318-7,071406,456
22 September 2026135,6998,310+127,389-5,727412,800
15 September 2026142,3949,278+133,116-1,856409,899
8 September 2026145,80410,832+134,972-1,799411,227
1 September 2026149,72112,950+136,771-7,976415,196
25 August 2026159,81915,072+144,747+3,099427,957
18 August 2026154,59512,947+141,648+3,986406,260
11 August 2026148,63410,972+137,662+6,896400,309
4 August 2026139,8099,043+130,766+10,971371,551
28 July 2026135,09315,298+119,795-5,036384,603
21 July 2026141,48716,656+124,831+4,052383,368
14 July 2026136,90516,126+120,779+4,618383,689
7 July 2026134,94118,780+116,161-3,930371,776
30 June 2026134,57714,486+120,091+4,696369,541
23 June 2026131,10215,707+115,395+1,674352,167
16 June 2026128,04314,322+113,721+7,858339,330
9 June 2026126,28020,417+105,863-6,316332,709
2 June 2026129,36717,188+112,179+14,733326,052
26 May 2026124,27726,831+97,446+3,906353,489
19 May 2026122,89429,354+93,540-4,475379,325
12 May 2026127,24229,227+98,015+3,761376,496
5 May 2026123,35329,099+94,254+4,502367,932
28 April 2026122,25732,505+89,752-3,224369,530

Source: CFTC Public Reporting Environment, Disaggregated Futures Only, GOLD - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC. (code 088691), read 26 October 2026. Release days: the CFTC's release schedule.

What "money managers" means

The CFTC sorts every large trader into one group. Money managers are registered commodity trading advisers, commodity pool operators and funds the CFTC counts with them. They trade for clients and their own book rather than to hedge metal they mine, refine or use, so their position is the closest thing the report has to a speculator gauge.

How to read the numbers

The net position is long contracts minus short ones. A large net long means many funds already bet on higher gold; a fast drop in it means they sold. The 3-year range puts this week against the last 156: near 100% the net long is close to its highest in that time, near 0% close to its lowest. A spreading column, positions held on both sides, is left out of the net.

Timing

Positions are counted on Tuesday and published three days later, so the report always lags the price. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

The same page for silver: silver COT report. What gold did after US data: gold after CPI, after NFP, after FOMC and after PCE.

Questions and answers

What is the gold COT report?

The Commitments of Traders report is the CFTC's weekly count of who holds US futures. For gold it covers COMEX gold futures (one contract is 100 troy ounces, as the CFTC lists it), split into producers, swap dealers, money managers and other traders. This page follows money managers, the group traders call speculators.

When does the COT report come out?

On Friday at 3:30 p.m. New York time in most weeks, with positions as of that Tuesday; a federal holiday can push it back a day or two. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

Are money managers long or short gold?

Net long as of 20 October 2026: 120,970 contracts long and 16,764 short, a net +104,206. That is 25.9% of all open gold futures. In the last three years their net position ranged from +34,176 to +219,029.

Does the COT report predict the price?

No. It shows positions a few days old, after the price has already moved. Traders read extremes as a sign that a crowded trade could unwind, but a crowded trade can stay crowded for months. This page is a record, not a signal.

Not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.

Pro charts. Zero paywalls.

Charts for gold, oil, US indices and crypto, with every tool free to use.

Open the chart

No card, no trial, no upgrade pop-ups.