Economic calendar

Silver COT report: what money managers hold

Money managers, the hedge funds and commodity trading advisers in the CFTC's report, were net long 3,505 COMEX silver futures contracts on Tuesday 20 October 2026, down 2,114 contracts on the week. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

Last updated

Net position

+3,505

Net long, contracts, 20 October 2026

Change on the week

-2,114

From +5,619 on 13 October 2026

Share of open interest

3.1%

Net over all 113,992 open contracts

In its 3-year range

21%

0% is the lowest net of the last 156 weeks (-8,983), 100% the highest (+49,488)

CFTC figures, futures only. Our arithmetic: net is long minus short; the share and the 3-year range are worked out from the same rows.

Money managers' net position since 2006

200620102014201820222026
Net long (above the line) or net short (below), in contracts, every week since 13 June 2006. Highest +98,564, lowest -48,923.

Highest net: +98,564 on 11 April 2017. Lowest: -48,923 on 4 September 2018. 1,063 weekly reports.

The last 26 weeks

Week (Tuesday)LongShortNetChangeOpen interest
20 October 202616,18012,675+3,505-2,114113,992
13 October 202615,80210,183+5,619-1,909108,433
6 October 202616,4578,929+7,528-86105,130
29 September 202616,8869,272+7,614-5,695107,047
22 September 202619,3035,994+13,309+185106,474
15 September 202620,2057,081+13,124-1,262103,745
8 September 202621,1486,762+14,386+1,788103,250
1 September 202619,1566,558+12,598-1,475104,362
25 August 202621,4217,348+14,073+2,378113,801
18 August 202619,5337,838+11,695+537120,117
11 August 202619,9568,798+11,158-816115,127
4 August 202620,4658,491+11,974+2,792111,999
28 July 202617,9398,757+9,182-2,100106,719
21 July 202618,2046,922+11,282-219106,410
14 July 202617,5546,053+11,501-1,700105,023
7 July 202619,2946,093+13,201-581104,859
30 June 202619,3495,567+13,782+2,041108,964
23 June 202617,5595,818+11,741-1,144108,944
16 June 202618,7395,854+12,885+2,482107,721
9 June 202616,3365,933+10,403-41103,440
2 June 202617,0476,603+10,444+389102,809
26 May 202616,6706,615+10,055-1,509101,744
19 May 202617,9446,380+11,564-4,197100,751
12 May 202621,1915,430+15,761+4,918103,800
5 May 202615,6974,854+10,843+23796,932
28 April 202614,5763,970+10,606+1,738101,275

Source: CFTC Public Reporting Environment, Disaggregated Futures Only, SILVER - COMMODITY EXCHANGE INC. (code 084691), read 26 October 2026. Release days: the CFTC's release schedule.

What "money managers" means

The CFTC sorts every large trader into one group. Money managers are registered commodity trading advisers, commodity pool operators and funds the CFTC counts with them. They trade for clients and their own book rather than to hedge metal they mine, refine or use, so their position is the closest thing the report has to a speculator gauge.

How to read the numbers

The net position is long contracts minus short ones. A large net long means many funds already bet on higher silver; a fast drop in it means they sold. The 3-year range puts this week against the last 156: near 100% the net long is close to its highest in that time, near 0% close to its lowest. A spreading column, positions held on both sides, is left out of the net.

Timing

Positions are counted on Tuesday and published three days later, so the report always lags the price. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

The same page for gold: gold COT report. What silver did after US data: gold after CPI and after FOMC.

Questions and answers

What is the silver COT report?

The Commitments of Traders report is the CFTC's weekly count of who holds US futures. For silver it covers COMEX silver futures (one contract is 5,000 troy ounces, as the CFTC lists it), split into producers, swap dealers, money managers and other traders. This page follows money managers, the group traders call speculators.

When does the COT report come out?

On Friday at 3:30 p.m. New York time in most weeks, with positions as of that Tuesday; a federal holiday can push it back a day or two. The CFTC's next report is due on Friday 30 October 2026 at 3:30 p.m. New York time, with positions as of the Tuesday before.

Are money managers long or short silver?

Net long as of 20 October 2026: 16,180 contracts long and 12,675 short, a net +3,505. That is 3.1% of all open silver futures. In the last three years their net position ranged from -8,983 to +49,488.

Does the COT report predict the price?

No. It shows positions a few days old, after the price has already moved. Traders read extremes as a sign that a crowded trade could unwind, but a crowded trade can stay crowded for months. This page is a record, not a signal.

Not financial advice. Read our disclaimer.

Pro charts. Zero paywalls.

Charts for gold, oil, US indices and crypto, with every tool free to use.

Open the chart

No card, no trial, no upgrade pop-ups.